• Welcome to easy2web

    We take your privacy very seriously!

  • GDPR Compliant

    Privacy by Design.

  • Data is stored securely in the UK

    Behind Web Application Firewalls

Easy2web is the perfect solution for your web development needs.

PRIVACY POLICY

This page explains our privacy policy and how we will use and protect any information about you that you give us when you visit this website. This privacy statement only covers this website (easy2web.co.uk) and sites we manage directly. It does not cover all sites that can be linked to from this site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement on that site. Below sets out this website’s basis for processing data, data retention periods, and that individuals have a right to complain to the ICO if you have any concerns about data handing in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information do we collect?

You will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (for example, name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our websites. Such services include event registrations, bulletins, communities and email updates.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable easy2web and its subprocessors to provide you with the services you select. Any information you provide to easy2web sites will only be used by us, our agents and service providers and will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to by law to do so.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, when you no longer wish to continue your subscription, or when your account has been inactive for a period of three years.

Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
We do not pass on your details to any third party or other government department.
The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out the requirements for the protection of information relating to individuals and people's rights in relation to how their personal information is used.
easy2web takes its duties under the Data Protection Act seriously, and we will only use your information for the purpose as described.

Accessing your records

request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information;
request us to correct inaccurate personal information;
request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances;
receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party;
object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information (including profiling) on certain grounds;
object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing (including any profiling) that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you; and lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
You can make a request to us in relation to these rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected] Any information to which you are entitled will be provided within a reasonable timeframe, subject to the exemptions stipulated in applicable data protection laws.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control.

Changes to our policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Making a complaint to the ICO

If you have a concern about an organisation's information rights practices, report it to the Information Commission Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

COOKIES

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example: Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them at www.aboutcookies.org

Third Parties

We use a small number of GDPR compliant 3rd parties to provide essential services for our clients. For example for website hosting, automated backup providers and transactional email services.

ManageWP

We use Managewp to backup your site off server. Managewp is GDPR compliant and we use an EU location to store those backups - Read More.

Mailgun

Mailgun provides a powerful transactional email service. Ensuring we can get your emails delivered. Provides incredible insight into any issues if an email is not received by a user. Find out more about their GDPR compliance here - Read More.

Google Coud Platform

Google's Cloud Platform is fanatical about security and a great choice for processing sensitive personal data like healthcare clients - Read More.

Siteground

Siteground is an excellent host which we use for many of our small to medium clients. You can read about their GDPR compliance here - Read More.

Stripe

Stripe is a PCI Level 1 payment processor that takes security understandably seriously security. You can read about their GDPR compliance here - Read More.

Keep in Touch

Are you ready to start your project? Give us call or drop us a line.

Our Location

Gospel Oak, London

Send a mail

[email protected]

Call us

Drop us a line

Drop us a line and we will contact you as soon as possible.